Of 18 assemblies, only 3 are active today.

Fairbanks #1 instituted 7/18/1930

Ketchikan #2 instituted 12/29/1931, closed

Juneau #3 instituted 4/15/1932

Cordova #4 instituted 2/12/1934, closed

Anchorage #5 instituted 12/11/1934, closed 9/30/2002

Seward #6 instituted 4/25/1947, closed

Palmer #7 instituted 10/18/1953, closed 12/31/2008

Kodiak #8 instituted 5/20/1953, closed

Northstar #9 instituted 5/3/1958, closed

Turnagain #10 instituted 4/19/1959, closed 2/5/1987

Wrangell #11 instituted 1/4/1959, closed 2/11/2000

Sitka #12 instituted 1/23/1960, closed

Nugget #13 instituted 3/25/1961

Forget-Me-Not #14 instituted 3/15/1963, closed 2/25/2002

Delta #15 instituted 5/22/1954, closed

Friendship #16 instituted 2/20/1966, closed 12/31/2003

Petersburg #17 instituted 7/19/1967, closed

Noah #18 instituted 12/29/1973, closed

Our Supremes

*deceased

Mr. Robert Parkins*, Past Supreme Outer Observer

Mrs. Berthele Elisen*, Past Supreme Inspector

Mrs. Ila Hammond*, Past Supreme Inspector

Mrs. Hilary Melville Freeman, Past Supreme Deputy 2001-2003

Mrs. Theresa Thurston, Past Supreme Deputy 2003-2006

The Grand Assembly of Alaska was founded in 1963, from the Grand Jurisdiction of Washington/Idaho/Alaska. Prior to our separation, there had been only one WA/ID/AK GWA from Alaska, Ms. Anna Lois Davis, of Juneau #3, in 1945.

Our Grand Worthy Advisors

*deceased
GWA List online